Molecular mechanism of altered cannabinoid signaling in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takanori  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40249959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuo  理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (10322695)
TODA Shigenobu  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00323006)
YOSHIHARA Toru  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (00401935)
NISHIUCHI Takumi  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (20334790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GEORGIEV Danko  金沢大学, 医学系, 博士研究員 (90532193)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神薬理学 / マリファナ / 死後脳 / Tetrahydrocannabinol / KCNS3 / サル / GABA伝達 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 思春期 / 遺伝子多型性 / 大麻 / 先行刺激抑制
Research Abstract
In the neocortex of juvenile mice that received chronic injections of a endocannabinoid receptor agonist, we failed to replicate expression changes of certain GABA-related genes that were observed in schizophrenia. However, juvenile monkeys chronically exposed to tetrahydrocannabinol, the main psychoactive constituent of marijuana, expression levels of KCNS3, which encodes PV neuron-specific potassium channel subunit Kv9. 3, were significantly decreased in the prefrontal cortex(PFC). KCNS3 mRNA levels were also decreased in the PFC of subjects with schizophrenia.