Neural network development disorder as a cause of cognitive/behavioral impairment in childhood. mental function and neural stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshikazu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50128518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOHMA Hitoshi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70226702)
MATSUYAMA Kiyoji  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40209664)
HASHIMOTO Eri  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
UKAI Wataru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40381256)
KATO Tadafumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30214381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUHARA Tetsuya  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子神経イメージンググループ, グループディレクター (90216490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / 神経幹細胞 / 胎児性アルコール症候 / 胎児性アルコール症候群 / 精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / アルコール性障害 / 細胞療法
Research Abstract
We constructed fetal alcohol spectrum disorder(FASD) model rat by exposure of ethanol in the maternal period. Animals in the ethanol treatment group showed a significant memory/cognitive impairment and social dysfunction in each behavioral test and intravenous neural stem cell(NSC) transplantation suppressed these behavioral abnormalities toward control levels. In the brain samples of social function-related regions(anterior cingulate cortex and amygdala), the post synaptic density protein 95(PSD95) was decreased in the model rat which was suppressed in the NSC transplantation group. In these regions, GABAergic interneuron subtype, parvalbumin-positive cells were also decreased and they were recovered by NSC transplantation. Furthermore, the transplanted RI-labeled NSCs were found strongly accumulating in the hypothalamic areas of paraventricular/supraoptic nucleus where social neuropeptides(Oxytocin(OXT) and arginine vasopressin(AVP)) are synthesized in magnocellular neurons, suggesting the possible relation between the social recovery effect of NSC transplantation and OXT/AVP neuron system potentiation.