Assessment of individual circadian phenotypes using biopsy samples-Application to Circadian Rhythm Sleep Disorder patients-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Kazuo  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所精神生理研究部, 部長 (40239223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Akiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所精神生理研究部, 室長 (20333354)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Shingo  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所精神生理研究部, 流動研究員 (80570291)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神生理学 / 生物リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 強制脱同調
Research Abstract
In this study, sleep timing was compared between married Japanese couples(n=225) who had lived together for 1 yr or more(mean 17 yrs). Additionally, the authors evaluated the influence of individual traits and environmental factors on an individual's sleep timing per each couple. The results reveal that the sleep timings of a couple are mainly associated with the chronotypes of the husband and wife, whereas the sleep timings are significantly influenced by certain environmental factors. The findings suggest that chronotype remains one of the major determinants of an individual's sleep onset and wake times. Understanding an individual's chronotype may help improve the quality of life issues surrounding sleep.