The identification of factor (s) which regulate individual radiosensitivity of human hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAKURA Ikuo  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00177370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門前 暁  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (20514136)
吉野 浩教  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
高橋 賢次  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (00400143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yoshinao  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10167950)
KONDO Takashi  富山大学, 医学部, 教授 (40143937)
TAKAHASHI Kenji  鳥取大学, 農学部・獣医学科, 准教授 (00400143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 放射線 / 遺伝子 / 個体差
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the individual radiosensitivity of human hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells and the relation between the characters of cell surface antigens, proliferative potentials and gene expressions, thus identifying what is the factor (s) to regulate the individual radiosensitivity of human hematopoietic stem cells. The following points were revealed.
1. It suggest that the radiosensitivity of individual hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPCs) is related to the number of progenitor cells in the CD34^+ cells especially dependent on the presence of immature HSPCs such as Tie-2^+ cells.
2. The mRNA expression of Nrf2 target genes such as HO-1, FTH1, NQO1, GSR and TXNRD1 was significantly increased after 2 Gy X irradiation. A statistically significant negative correlation was observed between the surviving fraction of HSPCs and the intrinsic NQO1 mRNA expression, indicating that HSPCs in which NQO1 mRNA levels are low may also be radioresistant. The present results suggest that the antioxidant system associated with Nrf2 is involved in the radiosensitivity of HSPCs.
3. A significant correlation was observed between the surviving fraction of hematopoietic progenitor cells obtained after 0.5 Gy irradiation and the age of the blood donors. In particular, this correlation was more evident in males, with a correlation coefficient of-0.318 (P=0.043). A correlation between the individual responsiveness of hematopoietic progenitor cells to ionizing irradiation, particularly to a low-dose of irradiation (such as 0.5 Gy), and aging has been established.