| Project/Area Number |
21390338
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Hideki 福井大学, 高エネルぎ-医学研究センター, 准教授 (40142377)
OHNO Tatsuya 群馬大学, 重粒子医学研究センター, 准教授 (10344061)
MORITAKE Takashi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50450432)
MIZUMOTO Masashi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20512388)
OKUMURA Toshiyuki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50241815)
HASHIMOTO Takayuki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60400678)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 陽子線治療 / 集学的治療 / 化学放射線療法 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 併用療法 / 科学放射線療法 / 小児がん |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to promote translational research for multimodality therapy combined with proton beam therapy (PBT). We found increasing radiobiological effect on late phase of bragg peak, and also detected apoptosis in the crypt cells irradiated with very low dose of proton. For normal tissue reaction, dose-volume relationship was clearly found both in rib fracture on PBT for liver cancer and in pneumonistis on PBT combined with chemotherapy for advanced lung cancer. Finally, from these translational researches, we have started clinical trials for advanced lung cancer and pediatric cancer as a multimodality therapy combined with PBT.