Development of high spatial resolution molecular imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tohoru  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10197311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Tetsuya  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30240146)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエックス線 / CT / 蛍光X線CT / 分子イメージング / 高速撮像 / シートビーム / 放射光
Research Abstract
High spatial molecular imaging system with fluorescent X-ray technique is being developed. In this system, fluorescent X-ray signal of target elements is obtained by exiting the monochromatic sheet X-ray beam together with absorption X-ray image. Good CT images were obtained from 25 keV to 52 keV X-ray energy in phantom and biological objects within less than 1 min. The positioning of small animal and the anatomical structure of object can be imaged using this new detector system. CT image will be obtained shortly for in-vivo study.