| Project/Area Number |
21390340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIMI Kazuhiro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80273358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Keiichi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80188896)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRAISHI Kenshiro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40447404)
YAMASHITA Hideomi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70447407)
YOSHIDA Yukihiro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00529050)
UEHA Satoshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00447385)
KURACHI Makoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00396722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 放射線治療 / 免疫細胞治療 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫抑制 / 電子線照射 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / MDSC / 骨髄性抑制細胞 / TAM / B16 / 免疫 / 腫瘍内微小環境 / 骨髄性免疫抑制細胞 / 免疫制御 / 抑制性T細胞 / Tadalafil / Cyclophosphamide |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to develop novel effective radiation therapy(RT) based on Radiation Immunobiology. In addition to the induction of apoptosis, we investigate the secondary anti-tumor activity of ionizing radiation mediated by the immune response to the irradiated tumor and host. When RT was followed with cytotoxic T lymphocyte therapy(CTL), antitumor activity of CTLs was markedly enhanced by prior RT, because RT inhibited the recruitment of myeloid derived suppressor cells. We demonstrated that the regulation of anti-tumor immune response contributed to the improvement of RT.