Development of molecular probe for SPECT imaging of amyloid in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Morio  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60164373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARATAKE Mamoru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40325668)
ARANO Yasushi  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90151167)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Jyun  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80250413)
NISHIDA Noriyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40333520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアミロイド / アルツハイマー病 / プリオン / SPECT / 分子イメージング / カルコン
Research Abstract
We have reported that^<125> I,^<11> C and^<18> F labeled flavonoid derivatives showed excellent characteristics such as high affinity forβ-amyloid(Aβ) aggregates and good uptake into and rapid clearance from the brain. In this study, we have synthesized and evaluated that novel flavonoid derivatives labeled with^<99> mTc that has become the most commonly used radionuclide in diagnostic nuclear medicine. The monoamine-monoamide dithiol(MAMA) and bis-amino-bis-thiol(BAT) were introduced to flavonoid derivatives as chelating site for the formation of stable and lipophilic^<99m> Tc complexes. Some^<99m> Tc-flavonoid derivatives showed high binding affinity for Aβ(1-42) aggregates. In biodistribution experiments using normal mice,^<99m> Tc-BAT-chalcone displayed high uptake in the brain and the radioactivity washed out from the brain rapidly, which is highly desirable for Aβimaging agents