Development of amyloid^<13> C-MR imaging of the brain at 7T
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshinori  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40274724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIGUCHI Norio  熊本大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 教授 (00347006)
KUNIYASU Akihiko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90241348)
IKEDA Tsuyoshi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80295138)
YAMAGATA Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (70324770)
TERASAWA Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (10300956)
SAKASHITA Naomi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90284752)
KOMOHARA Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (40449921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI Norie  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80253722)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / 認知症 / 神経科学 / MRI / アミロイドβ / 炭素13 / 炭素13含有化合物 / 炭素13MRI / アルツハイマー病 / 脳アミロイド / 超高磁場MRI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the feasibility of carbon-13(^<13> C) magnetic resonance imaging(^<13> C-MRI) to depict^<13> C-labeled amyloid-binding materials in model mice for Alzheimer dementia at 7T. Although we succeeded in producing^<13> C-labeled amyloid-binding materials, water solubility of the materials was low. We tried to solve the materials. After administration of the materials to the model mice, C-13 MR imaging of the brain was performed. Although the area of high signal in the brain was observed, there were some discrepancies between the MR and histopathologic findings. Further investigation is needed to clarify the feasibility of^<13> C-MRI.