| Project/Area Number |
21390352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Takayuki 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (00285107)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAMOTO Kazuto 電気通信大学, 先端領域教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (60455384)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOKI Ichio 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10319519)
IKEHIRA Hiroo 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, サブグループリーダ (50150313)
OHBAYASHI Shigeru 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (90318246)
KIMURA Yuichi 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 室長 (60205002)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 水拡散 / MRI / 機能イメージング / 分子イメージング / magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) / 脳機能計測 / レーザー顕微鏡 / マルチモーダルイメージング |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed to make clear the mechanism of functional magnetic resonance imaging under heavy diffusion weighting(DfMRI). Our results from human and animal MRI indicated that the main source of DfMRI signal is BOLD related, but the signal changes were different from usual BOLD. The human data also included some diffusion related signal contribution to DfMRI. Taking in vitro aquaporin data into consideration, DfMRI may reflect intracellular BOLD and water diffusion changes.