Identification and quantitation of low abundant tumor marker candidates in plasma derived from cancer tissue using recent proteomic technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Takeshi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Hisahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20282486)
NOMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80164739)
NISHIMURA Motoi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (80400969)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオーム / ペプチド / 癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 診断 / プロテナーム
Research Abstract
Recent advance of proteomic technology have contributed to identify biomarkers for various disease, however, only a few proteins have been used in practical application. This study was aimed to identify and quantitate low abundant tumor marker candidates in plasma derived from cancer tissue using recent proteomic technologies. About 5000 membrane proteins from colorectal and breast cancer tissues were identified respectively. Among them, about 100 colorectal and 20 breast cancer biomarker candidate proteins were verified by SRM/MRM method. Some of the candidate proteins were detected in human serum.