Development of New Strategy of Immunological Tolerance Inductionby Intraportal administration of donor specific Mesenchymal hepatic stem cell in OrganTransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20313538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABO Toru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30005079)
MATSUDA Yasunobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
TOMIYAMA Chikako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80359702)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 免疫学 / 外科 / 免疫寛容 / ドナー特異的抗原 / 肝幹細胞 / 移植 / 臓器移植 / 拒絶反応 / ドナー特異的抗原門脈内投与 / 調節性T細胞 / shear stress
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze the mechanisms of theinduction of operational tolerance in clinical liver transplantation by the intra-portaladministration of donor specific antigen and make the new method of induction of toleranceby hepatic stem cell. In the basic examination, the CD133+ NCAM+ human hepaticstem/progenitor cell was recognized around the region with existence of ductular reactionin the human liver with chronic or acute hepatitis. Especially, its existence was moreclearly in the human liver with higher hepatic injury. However, it was not recognizedin the normal human liver. In the immunological analysis of intra-portal administrationof super donor antigens, the population of FoxP3^+/CD4^+CD25^+ regulatory T cells increasedin the transplant patients with no immunosuppressants.
Treg. cells increased in the patients above MELD score 20. It was proved that the graspof preoperative immunological situation of transplant patients take the betteradministration of immunosuppressants.