Integrated research for respective role of cancer and microenvironment towards clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 講師 (30322184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (70190999)
AKAIKE Toshihiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 教授 (30101207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 微小環境 / 浸潤 / 転移
Research Abstract
(1) We reported OSNA-based diagnosis of lymph node metastasis of colorectal cancer in 2010, and Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare permitted its usage in diagnosis.(2) We produced the C4. 4A specific antibody that recognizes only invasive cancer cells. We also found that C4. 4A promotes EMT.(3) We found that hypoxia-induced gene JMJD1A promotes EMT in colon cancer.(4) We found that carbonate apatite containing specific siRNA showed a tumor shrinkage when it is injected into the tail vein of nude mice.(5) We found inhibition of both VEGF and Ang2 led to a tumor shrinkage in nude mice.