Novel therapy for aortic aneurysms by targeting a mechanical stress sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Koichi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授(特命) (00322248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroki  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 准教授 (60322244)
IKEDA Yasuhiro  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00260349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masafumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
TANIGUCHI Shun' ichiro  信州大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60117166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / メカニカルストレス / 炎症
Research Abstract
Abdominal aortic aneurysm(AAA) is characterized by chronic inflammation. Although a mechanical stress may contribute to pathogenesis of AAA, the mechanism that connects mechanical stress to inflammation is not yet understood. In this study, we demonstrated that the mechanical stress caused the activation of inflammatory signaling molecule and the release of inflammatory cytokine in macrophages. In addition, our data suggested that ASC might be critical for the linkage between mechanical stress and inflammatory response.