Basic research for the production of human hepatocytes and the transplantation of hepatic tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITAKA Toshihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMIZU Naoki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00333386)
OOE Hidekazu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90452979)
ICHINOHE Norihisa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80452978)
MIZUGUCHI Toru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30347174)
HIRATA Koichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
KIKKAWA Yamato  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20274227)
TANISHITA Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10101776)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝再生 / 肝幹・前駆細胞 / 細胞移植 / 増殖 / 分化 / 肝組織形成 / 肝発生 / 人工肝臓 / 小型肝細胞 / 成熟化 / CD44 / 胆管形成 / 3次元培養 / 肝臓 / 幹・前駆細胞 / 移植 / 組織形成 / 再生医学 / 遺伝子導入 / 組織化 / 細胞相互作用
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop the methods of producing a large number of small hepatocytes(SHs), hepatic progenitor cells, and to establish the methods of hepatic organoid formation in vitro. In addition, we examined how cells and tissues could be transplanted into liver. Unlike mature hepatocytes the growth of rat SHs was regulated by Follistatin/Activin system. Although oval cells, hepatic stem cells, differentiated into hepatocytes via SHs, they could not completely mature. The transplanted hepatic stem/progenitor cells could not survive for a long term in the recipient liver and disappeared by cellular senescence. Thus, the role of hepatic stem/progenitor cells in severe liver failure may be to compensate for the lost hepatic functions transiently. To use the model of hepatic sinusoids constituting rat SHs, stellate cells, and endothelial cells, we clarified that quiescent stellate cells might regulate the capillary formation of endothelial cells and maturation of SHs.