Novel therapeutic strategy for aortic aneurysm targeting master cytokine and cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroki  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 教授 (60322244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Koichi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00322248)
YASUKAWA Hideo  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60289361)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 外科
Research Abstract
Abdominal aortic aneurysm(AAA) is common to eldery people, of which molecula pathogenesis is largely unknown. We hypothesized that IL-6 may be the master cytokine for regulating the chronic inflammation and tissue destruction in AAA. Indeed, IL-6 was one of the most abundantly expressed cytokines and regulating a subset of proinflammatory cytokines, including VEGF and MCP-3, in human AAA tissue. In mouse model of AAA, IL-6 expression was associated with the expansion of aortic diameter, and was involved in the progression of AAA. Although macrophages are important in pathogenesis of AAA, enhanced IL-6 signaling in macrophages did not affect AAA development. Thus, IL-6-dependent development of AAA appeared to be mediated by cell types other than macrophages. Unexpectedly, we discovered that macrophage IL-6 signaling was critically involved in the development of acute aortic dissection. In the future studies, we will address which cell type is responsible for the IL-6-dependent devopment of AAA, and how macrophage IL-6 is involved in the pathogenesis of aortic dissection.