Development of an innovative drug targeting th e ileal mucosa to promote intestinal adaptation and to treat pouchitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kouhei  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (20271900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 仁  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00312570)
羽根田 祥  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20436140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords回腸嚢炎 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / intestinal adaptation / 消化管 / 粘膜 / Drug delivery / 大腸全摘 / PPARγ / intestinal adatation
Research Abstract
Drug delivery system is defined as the method which enables to efficiently bring drugs to target tissues or cells, resulting in therapeutic effects at most and side effects at least. Poly lactic/glycolic acids are harmless and available as a drug carrier. We established the methods to evaluate distribution of drug-incorporated PLGA particles, release of drugs, and effects of drugs on target and non-target cells. Because oral administration of PLGA particles failed to be absorbed in GI mucosa, modif ication of the particle surface may be required.