Interacti on between mesenchymal and cancer stem cells in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (60375631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
KIMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70334208)
TAKAHARA Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90533290)
TAKANO Shigetsugu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20436380)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 間葉細胞 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
We tried to elucidate the interaction between cancer mesenchymal cells and parenchymal cells, especially focused on the cancer stem cells. First we examined whether the FGF10 signal from mesenchymal cells might change the gene expression profile in cancer cells. However, we could not find out the adequate cancer cell culture condition with FGF10. Next we examined the expression pattern and the function of CD44, which is the cancer stem cells marker and cell adhesion molecule in pancreatic cancer. The strong expression of CD44 in cancer cells predicted the favorable prognosis of the patients with resected pancreatic cancer. Interestingly, the inhibition of CD44 expression in pancreatic cancer cell lines led to the increased cell migration ability of cells. Also this inhibition led to the formation of lamellipodia through modification of actin filament. We also found Cofilin induced the cell migration ability by comprehensive analysis of protein expression. These data suggest that the cell migration of pancreatic cells was controlled by complicated molecular mechanisms.