Development of novel molecular-targeted medicine against aminopeptidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARAKO Takashi (TANG Wei)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00313213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUDO Norihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00205361)
SEKIMIZU Kazuhisa  東京大学, 薬学系研究科, 教授 (90126095)
NAKATA Munehiro  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00266371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子標的治療薬 / 肝細胞癌 / 浸潤 / APN / 血管新生
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to develop novel inhibitors of aminopeptidase N(APN) overexpressed on cancer cell membrane and to evaluate the suppressive effect on cancer cell growth and angiogenesis. A newly-synthesized compound 24F, one of hydroxamic acid derivatives, inhibited the activity of aminopeptidases expressed on HL60 cell membrane. This compound inhibited the growth and invasion of hepatoma cell lines. In addition, incubation of vascular endothelial cells with 24F was found to be effective for the suppression of the angiogenic phenomena such as migration and tube formation. Furthermore, a newly-synthesized bestatin derivative LYP also had the ability to inhibit cancer cell growth as well as migration and tube formation of vascular endothelial cells. These results suggest that newly-synthesized aminopeptidase inhibitors are effective as an anti-cancer agent for hepatoma via inhibition of cancer cell invasion and angiogenesis surrounding cancer tissue.