Novel strategies for cancer therapy targeting premetastatic niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00138033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Manabu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397394)
KAMIYA Kinji  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20324361)
SETOU Mitsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302664)
SETOGUCHI Tomohiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80436956)
UEHARA Takashi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70464120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化器悪性腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / 転移機構 / 悪性化 / 網羅的解析 / 消火器悪性腫瘍 / 転移機序
Research Abstract
1. Mechanisms of colorectal liver metastasis : We compared difference in miRNA expression between primary colorectal cancers and their liver metastases using microarray. We focused on miR-122 which was the most up-regulated in liver metastases compared with primary tumors and has been reported as a liver-specific miRNA. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that expression level of cationic amino acid transporter 1(CAT1), a target gene of miR-122, was significantly lower in liver metastases compared with primary tumors. Furthermore, patients with CAT-1 low primary colorectal cancer had significantly shorter liver metastasis-free survival than the patients with CAT-1 high tumors.
2. Lipid alteration in gastric cancer : We compared the lipid content between gastric cancer and its adjacent non-neoplastic mucosa using imaging mass spectrometry and found that potassium-adducted phosphatidylcholine(PC)(16 : 0/18 : 1) was predominantly expressed in cancer lesions. Lysophosphatidylcholine(LPC) is known to be converted to PC in the presence of acyl-CoA by LPCAT1 in Lands' cycle. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that LPCAT1 was highly expressed in cancer predominantly in differentiated adenocarcinoma. LPCAT1 protein and concomitant lipid alterations in gastric mucosa appear to be involved in the carcinogenic or developmental process of gastric cancer.