Development of diagnostic system of early hepatocellular carcinoma by methylation of multiple genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKA Masaaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70144946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Norio  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80332807)
HAMAMOTO Yoshihiko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90198820)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝癌 / メチル化遺伝子 / セルフリーDNA / メチル化
Research Abstract
There are few blood tests for an efficient detection of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) associated with hepatitis C virus(HCV) infection. The abilities of quantitative analyses of 7 genes hypermethylation in serum DNA, -fetoprotein(AFP) and prothrombin-induced vitamin K absence II(PIVKA-II), and various combinations to detect HCC were evaluated. An optimal hybrid detector, built using data for 2 methylated genes(SPINT2 and SRD5A2), AFP, and PIVKA-II, achieved the most satisfactory ability to detect HCC in the training cohort(n=164) and an independent validation cohort(n=258). In the validation cohort, accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity of the hybrid detector for detection of HCC were 81. 4%, 73. 2%, and 87. 7%, respectively. Notably, even when detecting HCC 2cm in diameter, the hybrid detector maintained markedly high abilities(84. 6% accuracy, 72. 2% sensitivity, 87. 7% specificity). These results show that the optimal hybrid blood detector can detect HCV-related HCC more accurately.