| Project/Area Number |
21390380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Junji 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90529801)
TOMA Hroki 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80437780)
SATO Norihro 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20423527)
OHOHDA Denoki 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20452708)
冨永 洋平 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任講師 (90304823)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 膵臓外科学 / 膵癌 / mRNA/microRNA / IPMN / mRNA / microRNA |
| Research Abstract |
We showed that LMO2 was more frequently detected in high-grade PanIN lesions and the LMO2 messenger RNA levels were significantly higher in invasive ductal carcinoma cells. Expression of claudin-4 anSiooA4A4 mRNA is diagnostic and poor prognostic markers in PDCAMircoRNA-2l21, microRNA-li-sp5pmicroRNA-2os0MircoRNA-2l21 expression were new poor prognostic markers of PDCA. High expression omicroRNA-li-sp5pmicroRNA-2os03 modulates biological functions of pancreatic cancer cells including their proliferation, invasion and chemoresistanceMicroRNA-2ooc0c was an independent better prognostic maker in PDCA. AnmicroRNA-2l21 anmicroRNA-lss55 expression analyses in preoperative juice samples of PDCA. Expression of Reg-4 and claudin-4 were promising makers for prediction of the intestinal type in IPMN. The patients with high expression ohENT-l-1 and dCK mRNA and low expression oRRMlM1 and RRM2 and the patients with low EGFR mRNA expression were predicted for better outcome in pancreatic cancer after gemcitabine-based adjuvant chemotherapy. And high expression omicroRNA-l42-sp5p anmicroRNA-2o404 were also predictive markers for gemcitabine response after surgical resection of pancreatic cancer.