Prospective isolation of pancreatic cancer cells with highly malignant phenotype and development of future individualized therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Norihiro  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 共同研員 (20423527)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20452708)
TOMA Hiroki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80437780)
冨永 洋平  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任講師 (90304823)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 膵癌 / セルソーティング / 癌間質相互作用 / 上皮間葉移行(EMT) / セルソーテング
Research Abstract
We identified CD133 positive pancreatic cancer cells with high malignant potential. CD133 positive pancreatic cancer cells have strong invasive ability via SDF1-CXCR4 pathway. We also found that migration of CD105 positive pancreatic cancer cells was promoted by cancer-stromal interactions. Moreover, we clarified that collagen-internalization receptor CD280 was an important molecule for invasion of pancreatic cancer cells. We reduced the invasion of pancreatic cancer cells by knockdown of CD280. In the present study, we identified several molecules as promising therapeutic targets.