Project/Area Number |
21390382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NATSUGOE Shoji 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGAMI Sumiya 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90325803)
MATSUMOTO Masataka 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員 (40398293)
KIJIMA Yuko 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60381175)
UENOSONO Yoshikazu 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60398279)
UCHIKADO Yasuto 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30464465)
北薗 正樹 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30398276)
奥村 浩 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10398282)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | リンパ節転移 / 微小転移 / サイトケラチン染色 / RT-PCR / Gene Search System / センチネルリンパ節 / ケモカイン / リンパ管新生 / CEA / Sentinel node navigation surgery / Gene Search system / mammalobin / 血管新生 |
Research Abstract |
In the clinical significance of lymph node micrometastasis(LMM), LMM was examined by immunostaining and RT-PCR. The diagnosis of LMM is clinically useful for less invasive surgery such as sentinel node navigation surgery. Some genes related with lymph node metastasis were found by microaaray method. Such genes correlated well with clinical samples of gastrointestinal cancer. Preoperative chemo-radiation therapy was effective for LMM in esophageal cancer. The factors of lymphangiogenesis and chemokines were important for the formation and growth of LMM. In experimental study, a few cancer cells had growth ability and such result may offer important information for cancer treatment.