Prediction of Response to Preoperative Chemoradiotherapy in Rectal Cancer By Gene expression Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiaki  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80210920)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords直腸癌 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 照射効果 / 遺伝子発現 / 化学放射線療法
Research Abstract
Based on the gene expression of rectal cancer, we aimed to build a predictive model for response to chemoradiotherapy. Using 46 samples as a training set, we examined gene expression by microarray and RT-PCR. We finally selected 4 genes that were used for predictive model. The accuracy rate of prediction was 89.1% among a training set. In an independent test set of 16 samples, we validated the accuracy of a predictive model and the accuracy rate of the predictive model was 81.3%.