Development of a novel prophylaxis for the post-cardiopulmonary bypass lung injury by a pharmacological leukocyte control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yukinobu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20451700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30302417)
AGEYAMA Naohide  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (50399458)
SAKAKIBARA Yuzuru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60192085)
TOKUNAGA Chiho  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30451701)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸器外科 / 心臓血管外科 / 病態生理学 / 体外循環 / 肺傷害 / 白血球 / 骨髄 / 肺障害
Research Abstract
We have applied a well-established method to assess the BM reactionin vivo in monkeys. This method proved to be a model relevant for humans by showing the release of PMN and monocytes from the BM to be quantified and their T_<1/2> in the circulation pool to be estimated. Using this technique, we confirmed that CPB accelerates the release of leukocytes (PMN and monocytes) from the BM and showed their delayed recruitment to the lungs. We postulate that the behavior of BM-derived leukocytes following CPB, rather than of circulating leukocytes, plays an important role in the pathogenesis of post-CPB lung injury as a part of a whole-body inflammatory reaction.