Developing a novel regenerative treatment for cardiac failure by using iPS cell-derived self-cardiac tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Goro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20314312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
KURATANI Toru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90448035)
UENO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60437316)
SAKAGUCHI Taichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10467574)
SHIRAKAWA Yukitoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20457013)
MATSUYAMA Akifumi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10423170)
MIYAGAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70544237)
ISHIZAKA Toru  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10372616)
KOHNO Hiroki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40375803)
ISHIDA Keiichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40375671)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 細胞シート / 心不全 / 心筋梗塞 / Teratoma
Research Abstract
iPS cell-derived cardiomyocyte cell-sheet was successfully generated by iPS cells of mouse and human origin by means of thermoresponsive dishes. Transplantation of this iPS cell-sheet into the heart having ischemic pathology was feasible, safe and therapeutically effective in both rodent and porcine model, warranting clinical study of this strategy.