Development of a new lung cancer treatment strategies that target isolated cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NORIYOSHI Sawabata  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (50403184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Meinoshin  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (40252647)
INOUE Masayoshi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 講師 (10379232)
NAKAGIRI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (70528710)
SUSAKI Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10528649)
FUNAKI Soichirou  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (50464251)
KADATA Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (50464243)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 肺癌 / 遊離癌細胞 / 間質反応 / 転移 / 胸腔鏡 / 断端細胞診
Research Abstract
We revealed the importance of isolated tumor cells(ITCs) in surgical patients with lung cancer using ITCs at the surgical margin of limited lung resection and in the blood of the pulmonary vein of the resected lung. In addition the morphological appearance of the ITCs is associated with the degree of stromal reaction in the original lesion and with relapse free survival rate.
According to a finding that ITCs at the surgical margin is a predictor of margin recurrence father examination regarding survival was carried out to reveal that the ITC at the surgical margin was a prognostic indicator. This is because ITCs at the surgical margin seems an ideal model to investigate the behavior of cancer cells in a microenvironment.
In addition, scattering of ITCs into the blood by the surgical manipulation was shown, by way of the CD45 negative selection method using the pulmonary vein blood which provided the native morphology of ITCs, to be the positive ratio of presenting ITC was 73% and the morphology was a predictor of recurrence-cluster was deeply associated with relapse. Furthermore, this feature was related to serum CEA level, tumor vessel invasion(TVI) and stage of the tumor, of them TVI was the most reliable predictor of a presence of cluster cells in the PV-blood. Besides, late relapse case often revealed cytokeratin negative ITCs which may be a milestone to father investigation with respect to epithelial mesemchymal transition(EMT).