Comprehensive analysis of novel genes regulating the malignant transformation in small-sized lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Morihito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273647)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 小型肺がん / 肺胞上皮癌 / 肺腺癌 / 肺がん / がん悪性度診断
Research Abstract
The transcription factors Notch2 and Six1 were upregulated in invasive cancer cells in all minimally invasive adenocarcinomas. Exogenous Notch2 transactivated Six1 followed by Smad3, Smad4, and vimentin, and enlarged the nuclei of NCI-H441 lung epithelial cells. Immunochemical staining for the transcription factors was double positive in the invasive, but not in the lepidic growth component of a third of advanced Ads, and the disease-free survival rates were lower in such tumors. Paired upregulation of Notch2 and Six1 is a transcriptional aberration that contributes to preinvasive-to-invasive adenocarcinoma progression by inducing epithelial-mesenchymal transition and nuclear atypia. This aberration persisted in a considerable subset of advanced adenocarcinoma and conferred a more malignant phenotype on the subset