Development of the new approach for cardiac repair by enhancing endogenous regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMO Akihito  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30372709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Kimikazu  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
HAYASHI Masataro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00554057)
池田 宜孝  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379998)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心筋再生 / メカニカルストレス / 再生医療 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Recent studies show that cardiac stem cells and mitotic cardiomyocytes have been identified in the failing and infracted hearts, suggesting that the heart may have regenerative potential. Substantial recovery of cardiac function by the implantation of a left ventricular assist device(LVAD) was found in some patients with heart failure. We speculate that reduction in mechanical stress achieved by LVAD support promotes cardiac regeneration by improving local environment. This study shows that reduction in mechanical stress assists the regeneration of the injured hearts. Furthermore, our findings suggest that mechanical stress suppresses the growth of cardiac stem cells, increases their release of the angiogenic factors, and enhances their myogenic differentiation.