Human Umbilical Cord Blood-derived Mononuclear Cell Transplantation Improves Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension in Immunodeficiency Mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITAGWA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80240886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAICHI Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20335813)
NAKAGAWA Ryuji  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10403685)
MAEDA Kazutoshi  徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (30294680)
SUGANO Mikio  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (70563807)
KANBARA Tamotsu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20380082)
KUROBE Hirotsugu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30380083)
YOSHIDA Homare  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50448338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臍帯血 / 細胞移植 / 未熟肺血管床
Research Abstract
Backgrounds and Objectives. The purpose of this study is to investigate whether human umbilical cord blood-derived mononuclear cell(hUCB-MNC) transplantation improves the development of pulmonary arterial hypertension(PAH) in monocrotaline(MCT)-treated mice. HUCB-MNC transplantation may have a new therapeutic potential for several congenital heart defects with primitive pulmonary vasculatures. Methods. MCT-induced PAH model was made using BALB/ c Slc-nu immunodeficiency mouse. HUCB-MNCs were adjusted to 1 x 107/ 0. 25 mL of concentration, and injected intravenously into those mice 4 weeks after MCT administration. The mice were divided into five groups :(1) vehicle-injected mice ;(2) MCT-treated mice ;(3) hUCB-MNC transplantation for PAH mice ;(4) hUCB-MNC+ plasma transplantation for PAH mice ;(5) plasma transplantation for PAH mice. Assessment of PAH were performed by the ratio of right ventricular to ventricular septum plus left ventricular weight(RV/ S+ LV), medial thickness of small pulmonary arteries, and pulmonary acceleration time/ ejection time(PAT/ ET) of the main pulmonary artery by echocardiography. Results. RV/ S+ LV ratio, medial thickness of small pulmonary arteries and PAT/ ET were significantly improved by hUCB-MNC transplantation with or without plasma, respectively. Conclusions. Our data shows that hUCB-MNC transplantation improves MCT-induced PAH and its efficacy is dependent on hUCB-MNCs themselves