| Project/Area Number |
21390393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GO Tetsuhiko 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50313656)
CHANG Sunsoo 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00419508)
MATURA Natsumi 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20572853)
KASAI Yoshitaka 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40610085)
三崎 伯幸 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50452678)
後藤 正司 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40398029)
黄 政龍 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10271511)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 再生医学 / 肺気腫 / 肺胞再生 |
| Research Abstract |
The prognosis of patients with emphysema is poor, and no truly effective treatment is available. Our previous study showed that the alveolar space was smaller and the microvessel density was higher in a canine emphysema model after intrapulmonary arterial administration of gelatin microspheres slowly releasing basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF-GMS). We evaluated the functional effect of injection of bFGF-GMS via the pulmonary artery in a canine pulmonary emphysema model. Lung compliance in the total emphysema group was higher than in the control group(p=0. 031), and the bFGF group showed no significant improvement of lung compliance in comparison with the total emphysema group(p=0. 112). PaO_2(partial pressure of oxygen in arterial blood) was improved by administration of bFGF-GMS in the total emphysema model(p=0. 027). In the canine total emphysema model, blood gas parameters were improved by whole pulmonary arterial administration of bFGF-GMS. This method has the potential to be an effective novel therapy for pulmonary emphysema.