| Project/Area Number |
21390396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMI Tohru 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (80143775)
KYO Shunei 東京大学, 医学部・付属病院, 特任教授 (30153232)
NAKATANI Takeshi 国立循環器病センター, 臓器移植部, 部長 (60155752)
MATSUMIYA Goro 千葉大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20314312)
ISOBE Mitsuaki 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80176263)
SAWA Yoshiki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
MORIMOTO Shin-ichiro 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60101870)
YAMAZAKI Kenji 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241087)
HIRAMATSU Haruhiko 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40304125)
MORISAWA Tomoyuki 兵庫医療大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (80552512)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 慢性心不全 / 心臓移植 / 補助人工心臓 / destination-therapy / 社会復帰 / 心不全 / 在宅治療 / 埋め込み型補助心臓 / 永久使用 / 重症心不全 / 補助人工心臟 / 末期的心不全 / Destination Therapy / Life-Long-Spport |
| Research Abstract |
The treatment of end-stage heart failure by ventricular assist device has been remarkable, and final therapy, Life-Long-Support(LLS), instead of heart transplantation has been the matter of concern. This study was conducted to gather the basic information about cardiologists attitude to LLS and also to search the profile of such patients that possibly become the candidates of LLS by retrospective and prospective fashion. This study was the first one in the setting of LLS in Japan.