Development of hybrid therapy of myocardial regenerative medicine and ventricular assist circulation to improve prognosis of heart transplant candidate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKEWA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 副所長 (00142183)
TATSUMI Eisuke  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMA Akihiko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20287428)
SUMIKURA Hirohito  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (20433998)
OHNUMA Kentarou  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50527992)
HANADA Shigeru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (90514547)
KAKUTA Yukihide  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30443485)
FUJII Yutaka  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (20589303)
TAKAKI Miyako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00033358)
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50311387)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 心筋再生療法 / 遺伝子導入 / 重症不全心 / カチオン性合成ベクター / 遺伝子デリバリー法 / SERCA2a / 左心補助循環 / 定常流ポンプ / cross clamping法
Research Abstract
We created a heart failure model of large animals (adult goats), conducted a continuous flow left ventricular assist circulation, transferred SERCA2a gene, which can increase the myocardial contractility, and investigated whether this hybrid therapy could improve and recover the cardiac function. In terms of assist circulation, a synchronized alteration of rotational speed of a continuous flow pump was effective to accelerate the myocardial recovery. Additional gene therapy could increase the myocardial contractility. The synergistic effect of ventricular assist and myocardial regenerative medicine showed the potential to improve prognosis of heart failure patients such as heart transplant candidates