ADMPCs as a promising tool for cardiac regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research Institution公益財団法人先端医療振興財団 (2011)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Akifumi  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 再生医療開発支援部, 部長 (10423170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Takao  近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 所長 (50124392)
LEE Chun-man  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (10432543)
KOMODA Hiroshi  (財)先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター研究所, 客員研究員 (70432482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療 / 循環器 / 高血圧 / 脂肪組織 / 幹細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 重症心不全 / HUVEC / 高機能化 / 細胞治療 / ブタ重症心不全モデル / ラット心不全モデル
Research Abstract
Background : Polyamines has been reported to make embryonic stem cells differentiate into cardiac lineage. In this study, we examined whether spermine could commit human adipose tissue. derived multi-lineage progenitor cells(hADMPCs) into cardiac lineage and whether the polyamine treated-hADMPCs would differentiate into cardiomyocytes-like cells and improve left ventricular dysfunction in a swine chronic myocardial infarction model. Methods and Results : After 24h-treatment with polyamine, hADMPCs showed the augmentation of cardiac marker-expressions ; nkx2.5, islet-1, alpha-cardiac actin and cardiac troponin I(11.2-, 27.5-, 43.6-and 19.1-fold to hADMPCs per se, respectively). To examine the effect of polyamine treated-hADMPCs on left ventricular dysfunction, swine chronic MI model were built up by first ballooning and reperfusion to first diagonal branch and second one to left ascending coronary artery(# 6) 1 week-later. Four week-later second one, the swine(immunization with CyA 0.6mg i. m./kg/day) received transplantation of polyamine treated-hADMPCs(1x10^5, 3x10^5, 1x106 and 3x10^6 cells/kg) or lactic Ringer's solution via intracoronary(# 6), and echocardiogram was examined at 0, 4, 8 and 12 weeks after transplantation. Follow-up showed rescue of function in the transplanted, and the most effective dose was 3x10^5 cells/kg(EF ; 33.4%, 47.0%, 51.5% and 52.9% at 0, 4, 8 and 12 week-after transplantation, respectively). Histologically, the polyamine treated-hADMPCs were engrafted into the scarred myocardium and reprogrammed into human specific troponin I and alpha-cardiac actin positive cells in situ 12 week-after transplantation. Conclusion : The transplantation of polyamine treated-hADMPCs is a potentially effective therapeutic strategy for future cardiac tissue regeneration.