Comprehensive strategy for neuronal regenerative medicine with human bone marrow stromal cells (BMSC) transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Satoshi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (10301904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Kazutoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10238305)
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70374478)
SHICHINOHE Hideo  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80374479)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨髄間質細胞 / 移植 / 脳梗塞 / 脊髄損傷 / 脳挫傷 / 分化 / 再生医療 / 機能回復 / 中枢神経再生 / バイオイメージング / Bone marrow stromal cell / Transplantation / Cerebral infarction / Spinal cord injury / Diffuse axonal injury / Differentiation / Regenerative medicine / Functional restoration
Research Abstract
In our present research, we aimed to translate the regenerative medicine with human bone marrow stromal cells (BMSC) to the central nervous system disorders. The results were as follows; (1) When the old rat BMSC were cultured with G-CSF (granulocyte-colony stimulating factor), the cellular activity could be stimulated. (2) The addition of human platelet lysate (PL) was useful for the animal serum-free cell culture. (3) The scaffold with fibrin matrix or TGP hydrogel was useful as a cell delivery system to the lesion. (4) The behavior of the transplanted BMSC could be monitored temporally and noninvasively using the optical imaging or MRI. (5) The nuclear medicine imaging was useful to evaluate the neural repair after cell transplantation.