Convection-enhanced delivery of micellar retinoic acid as a new treatment strategy for malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMABE Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10250747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Yukihiko  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (90302140)
SAITO Ryuta  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10400243)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 分化誘導療法 / ドラッグデリバリー / 薬剤担体 / レチノイン酸 / グリオーマ / Convection-enhanced delivery / テモゾロミド / ミセル化抗癌剤 / 薬物送達 / 膠芽腫 / ミセル / CED法
Research Abstract
We evaluated the efficacy of intracerebral administration of polymeric micellar synthetic retinoid(Am80)by convection-enhanced delivery(CED)combined with systemic admin istration of temozolomide in a U87MG intracranial xenograft model. As a result, CED of micellar Am80 provided significantly longer survival(P<0. 05). Combination of CED of micellar Am80 and systemic treatment of temozolomide provided significantly longer s urvival than the single treatment(P<0. 005, P<0. 005). Consequently, Temozolomide combined with CED administration of Am80 may be a promising strategy for the treatment of malignant gliomas.