Project/Area Number |
21390403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Shingo 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50292553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNEDA Osamu 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30311872)
EMA Masatsugu 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60359578)
ISHIKAWA Eiichi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30510169)
KUBOTA Yoshiaki 慶應義塾大学, 総合医科学研究センター, 特任講師 (50348687)
伊東 史子 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (70502582)
伊東 進 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70223154)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 膠芽腫 / 血管新生 / 腫瘍内皮細胞 / ケモカイン / 抵抗性 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 神経膠腫 / マイクロアレイ / siRNA / Notchシグナル / 光線力学療法 / SDF-1 / CXCR7 / bevacizumab / low molecular weight heparin / metronomic treatment / 内皮細胞ワクチン |
Research Abstract |
This study was designed to resolve the resistance and find a new generation anti-angiogenic therapy targeting glioblastoma endothelial cells. 1. Solution of anti-angiogenic treatment for glioblastoma : Metronomic treatment using CPT-11 was effective to glioma growth without systemic side effect (J Neuro-oncology, 2010). 2. Glioblastoma recurrence mouse model with continuous VEGF antibody treatment was established (Brain Tumor Pathol 2010, J Oncology 2010). With this model, Specific CXCR7 inhibitor, CCX771 and LMWH, antagnosit of SDF-1, inhibited recurrence after VEGF antibody treatment. 3.Vaccination with tumor endothelial cells and tumor cells inhibited glioma growth strongly compared to vaccination with tumor cell alone.