Comprehensive study on the development of novel methods for localization and treatment of epilepsy focusing on the abnormal synchronization of neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kensuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70260924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Kyosuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372374)
SHIN Masahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70302726)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能脳神経外科学 / 難治性てんかん / てんかん / 大脳皮質 / 皮質脳波 / 軟膜下皮質多 切術 / 迷走神経刺激療法 / 軟膜下皮質多切術
Research Abstract
We conducted a comprehensive research using animal experimental studies and clinical epilepsy studies on the development of novel methods for localization and treatment of epilepsy focusing on the abnormal synchronization of neural network.First, we developed a new intracranial electrode system that enables simultaneous recording of single neuron activity and wide-area electrocorticography. We succeeded in the sim- ultaneous recording in 10 patients. We analyzed the efficacy and stability of recording, clarifying the future issues regarding this type of intracranial recording.Second, we established a rat vagus nerve stimulation (VNS) model. Using this model, we studied the effect of long-term VNS on hippocampal neurogenesis in normal rats. After long-term VNS, numbers of BrdU positive cells and doublecortin positive cells were decreased. The result suggested that VNS inhibits neurogenesis and promotes neural differentiation. We then studied the effect of VNS on the cortical synchrony b … More y recording activities of multiple neurons in the rat auditory cortex. VNS increased the local synchrony in the normal state but decreased it in the epileptic state. Thus, the hemeostatic effect on the cortical synchrony was suggested.The underlying mechanism of action of VNS is still largely unknown, particularly inclinical electrophysiological aspects. We established the method for recording vagal evoked potentials during implantation surgery of the VNS system. We evaluated elec- trophysiological property of vagal evoked potentials and demonstrated that the specific upward vagal conduction did occur in clinical VNS. Our analysis of electrocorticogram during craniotomy in patients with VNS suggested that VNS decreases abnormal cortical synchrony in human epilepsy as well.We evaluated long-term seizure suppression and memory preservation of multiple subpial transection and hippocampal transection. The seizure outcome was comparable to the one after resection. Long-term preservation of memory was demonstrated but it was dissociated with preservation of regional glucose uptake.Our comprehensive study revealed thus far unknown mechanisms of seizure suppression and functional preservation of nonpharmacological treatments of epilepsy in the aspect of cortical hypersynchrony, and contributed to future development of novel treatment modality of refractory epilepsy. Less