Elucidation brain functional network of by temporal and spatial correlation analysis of ECoG and application for brain-machine interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Kyousuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80372374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能脳神経外科学 / 脳機能画像 / 脳皮質電位 / 認知機能 / 信号解読 / Classification / Decoding / 機能MRI / Tractography / 脳磁図 / 時間-周波数解析 / 言語 / 高次脳機能
Research Abstract
For careful interpretation of spatial and temporal changes of electrocorticogram (ECoG) with semantic tasks, we developed a software to visualize semantic-ECoG dynamics on individual brain. Twenty patients underwent implantation of subdural electrodes (more than 80 channels) bilaterally for diagnostic purpose of intractable epilepsy. Semantic-ECoG was recorded with word, figure and face recognition and memory tasks. The ECoG raw data was processed by averaging and time-frequency analysis and the functional profiles were projected on individual brain surface. Acquired ECoG was classified by Support Vector Machine and Sparse Logistic Regression to decode brain signals. Because of variations of electrode locations, we normalized the ECoG elecrtodes using SPM8. The basal temporal-occipital cortex was activated within 250 msec after visual object presentations. Face stimulation evoked significantly higher ECoG amplitudes than other stimuli. The hipocumpus was dominantly activated than other brain areas by the memory task. Prediction rate od ECoG-classification reached 90%, which was sufficient for clinical use. Semantic-ECoG is a powerful technique to detect and decode the human brain functions.