Chemical biology reprogramming epigenetic aberration in malignant brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30362255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Toshihiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50220835)
SUZUKI Masaaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター, 副センター長 (90093046)
KOYAMA Hiroko  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50402160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Yutaka  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 室長 (00419897)
TAKEUCHI Ichiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40335146)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords創薬 / エピジェネティクス / 脳腫瘍 / 癌幹細胞 / エピジェネテュクス / ヒストン / メチル化 / 治療
Research Abstract
Almost all cancer cells have multiple epigenetic abnormalities, which combine with genetic changes to affect many cellular processes, including cell proliferation and apoptosis, by silencing tumor-suppressor genes. In this study, we focused on the epigenetic mechanisms of DNA hypomethylation and CpG island hypermethylation in gliomas. Aberrant hypermethylation in promoter CpG islands has been recognized as a key mechanism involved in the silencing of cancer-associated genes and occurs at genes with diverse functions related to tumorigenesis and tumor progression. Such promoter hypermethylation can modulate the sensitivity of glioblastomas to drugs and radiotherapy. As an example, the methylation of the MGMT promoter is a specific predictive biomarker of tumor responsiveness to chemotherapy with alkylating agents. Finally, we also evaluated the potential of NY-ESO-1, the most immunogenic cancer/testis antigen(CTA) discovered thus far, as an immunotherapy target. The use of potent epigenetics-based therapy for cancer cells might restore the abnormally regulated epigenomes to a more normal state through epigenetic reprogramming. Thus, epigenetic therapy may be a promising and potent treatment for human neoplasia.