Development of molecular imaging tracers for anticancer drug resistant proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Toshihiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50220835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30362255)
SUZUKI Masaaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター, 副センター長 (90093046)
KOYAMA Hiroko  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50402160)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子イメージング / 脳腫瘍 / 分子イメーグング / MGMT / PETトレーサー / 分子 / イメージング / 有機合成 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
The DNA repair protein O6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase(MGMT, AGT) is a determinant of the resistance of tumor cells to alkylating anticancer agents that target the O6 position of guanine. MGMT promoter methylation in tumors is regarded as the most common predictor of the responsiveness of glioblastoma to alkylating agents. However, MGMT promoter methylation status has been investigated mainly by methylation-specific PCR(MSP), which is a qualitative and subjective assay. In addition, the actual enzymatic activities associated with the methylation status of MGMT have not been explored. In the present study, we aimed to create a novel non-invasive MGMT imaging rather than MSP. First, we performed bisulfite pyrosequencing, and its correlation with enzymatic activity was determined using a novel quantitative assay for studying the functional activity of MGMT. MGMT enzymatic activity was assessed using fluorometrically labeled oligonucleotide substrates containing MGMT-specific DNA lesions and capillary electrophoresis to detect and quantify these lesions. In comparison with existing traditional assays, this assay was equally sensitive but less time consuming and easier to perform. MGMT promoter methylation was assessed in 41 glioblastomas by bisulfite pyrosequencing, and 5 samples with different values were chosen for comparison with enzymatic assays. In comparative studies, MGMT promoter methylation values obtained by bisulfite pyrosequencing were inversely proportional to the measured enzymatic activity. The present results indicate that the quantification of MGMT methylation by bisulfite pyrosequencing represents its enzymatic activity and thus, its therapeutic responsiveness to alkylating agents.