Function and distribution of of miRNA in pituitary adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Akira  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50133070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Daizo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30210701)
KIM Kyonsong  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30339387)
TAKUMI Ichiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60307923)
YAMAGUCHI Fumio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70267219)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords下垂体腺腫 / miRNA / シグナルカスケード / プロラクチン / mRNA / cDNA microarray / real-time RT-PCR / rno-miR-101b / 成長ホルモン / SDF-1 / 細胞浸潤 / 血管新生 / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
In the present study, we focused on signaling cascade via miRNA regulating prolactin(PRL) in pituitary adenoma cell. Profiling analysis comparing rat normal pituitary(RPC) and GH3, rat pituitary adenoma cell line, was examined to identify miRNA showing negative co-relation. Subsequently, each miRNA was knocked-down by targeting siRNA followed by ELISA study to evaluate PRL secretion. Furthermore, signaling cascade was analyzed by cDNA microarray analysis. Among miRNA significantly elevated in GH3 cells than RPC, we found rno-miR-101b,-191, and-194 were related to PRL secretion. Meanwhile, GH3 cells transfected of rno-miR-101b gene revealed reduced expression of PRL and its receptor. In conclusion, GH3 expressed different amount of miRNA and in particular, rno-miR-101 mediated PRL production. The miRNA can be a promising target for the treatment of pituitary adenoma.