| Project/Area Number |
21390417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MABUCHI Akihiko 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80312312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUNAGA Katsushi 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
YOSHIMURA Noriko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60240355)
AKUNE Tooru 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60282662)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAKI Shigeyuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40401070)
OKA Hiroyuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60401064)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 関節病学 / 変形性膝関節症 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the underlying genetic variants in EPAS1 and MMP13 in osteoarthritis, we conducted a case-control association study in Japanese population. 475 patients and 563 health individuals from two areas(Itabashi and Miyama) of Japan were genotyped using restriction fragment length polymorphism and TaqMan SNP Genotyping Assays. The allele frequencies of rs1703192 in EPAS1 and rs2252070 in MMP13 were significantly different between knee osteoarthritis patients and healthy controls. In Itabashi cohort analysis, rs1703192 was associated with knee osteoarthritis under allelic(χ2test : p=0. 018) and recessive model(p=0. 031). In the cohorts-combined analysis, the associations were observed in rs1703192 under allelic(p=0. 013) and recessive(p=0. 018) models, and in rs2252070 under recessive model(p=0. 039).