Project/Area Number |
21390418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOTOME Shinichi 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 寄付講座教員 (20401391)
ENOMOTO Mitsuhiro 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 寄付講座教員 (90451971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AE Keisuke 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20376726)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 骨再生 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 分化能 / 骨形成能 / 大型骨欠損 / 分化抑制因子 / ephrin-EPHA / 骨癒合能 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / 継代培養 / 細胞増殖 / マイクロアレイ |
Research Abstract |
Bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) have pluripotent differentiation capability and are expected to be used for regenerative medicine. However, the differentiation capability decreases with their prolonged proliferation. Moreover, our previous studies showed that the such cells had not only less bone formation capability but also suppressed bone formation. In this study, we focused on EPHA5 as the suppressor candidate from microarray and co-culture study. We achieved 5 cm long bone regeneration using MSCs in a monkey femur bone defect model. The regenerated bone proved its bone union capability that is one of the impossible characteristics of natural bone.