The Research of the bioreactor that can promote the cell differentiation from bone marrow stem cells to osteogenic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Naoki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20212871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITOH Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40291174)
SAKAI Tadahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60378198)
光山 浩人  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80467282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSOX9 / VEGF / ATDC5 / バイオリアクター / 脚延長 / 細胞培養 / 骨髄間系細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胸培養 / 骨髄間葉系細胞
Research Abstract
We used ATDC5 cell and bone marrow stem cells(BMC) in the experiments. The expression of SOX9mRNA(chondorogenic marker) and RUNX2mRNA(osteogenic marker) was respectively demonstrated in the process of cell differentiation with suitable condition. The both mRNA expression were increased with the mechanical stimuli applied in this process of cell differentiation. The strength and cyclic rate were important for this process. The cell differentiation and matrix synthesis was exaggerated when the strong stimuli were applied. We could not obtained the VEGF producing cells from BMC with the hypoxia condition and mechanical stimuli.