Establishment of mouse model of synovial sarcomas using lineage-specific gene targeting system
Project/Area Number |
21390420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Gen 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (40243258)
KATO Tomohisa 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 講師 (50301247)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 滑膜肉腫 / 神経堤 / 融合遺伝子 / ノックインマウス |
Research Abstract |
To prove out hypothesis that cell-of-origin of synovial sarcomas(SS) is neural crest derived cells, we established transgenic mice in which the expression of SS-specific fusion gene, SYT-SSX was induced in neural crest cells using the P0 gene as a driver. The expression of fusion gene in utero inhibited the development of craniofacial bone and cartilage tissues causing stillbirth. Then we established inducible transgenic mice using tamoxifen-ER system. Treatment with tamoxifen successfully induced the expression of SYT-SSX and also its downstream gene in P0 positive cells, indicating that this mouse model is a useful tool to understand the development of synovial sarcomas.