Molecular mechanisms of regulation in locomotive tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Toru  慶應大学, 医学部, 助教 (20301492)
OHTE Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00547979)
SASANUMA Hiroki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30571707)
YONEYAMA Katsumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20571574)
SHIN Masashi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70549261)
JIMI Eijiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKITA Masumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60105905)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生 / 蛋白質 / 筋芽細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / 分化 / 筋 / 骨組織
Research Abstract
We studied molecular mechanisms of heterotopic bone formation induced by bone morphogenetic protein(BMP) signaling in C2C12 myoblasts. The Smad-dependent pathway plays critical roles for both an induction of osteoblast differentiation and inhibition of myogenesis. The Smad-dependent signaling was suppressed by Zranb2 or DRAGON. In patients with fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva(FOP), one of BMP receptors, ALK2, was genetically mutated and activated the Smad-dependent signaling regardless of the binding to BMPs.