The functional analysis of the nucleotide-sugar transporter SLC35D1 and SLC35D2 in cartilage using knockout mice model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University (2012-2013)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA SHUICHI  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究生 (20291156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHARA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖ヌクレオチド輸送体 / 軟骨疾患 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 骨軟骨異形成症 / 関節軟骨 / 糖鎖 / 生体分子 / 関節疾患
Research Abstract
The chondroitin sulfate (CS) is required for various cartilage functions. The nucleotide-sugar transporter SLC35D1 and SLC35D2 supply substrates to polymerize CS. I analyzed compound mutant mice harboring in SLC35D1 KO and hypomorphic, and SLC35D2 KO mutations. As a result of investigations, I clarified that both transporters play the essential role for CS synthesis of proteoglycans in cartilage, (2) various combinations of mutant alleles of both coding genes induce to step wise reduction of CS producing level in cartilage, (3) the skeletal abnormalities are observed in response to the reduction level of CS synthesis. I also investigated SLC35D1 function using Flox mutant of SLC35d1 mice. I observed critical loss of intestinal functions in adult mice lacking SLC35D1 by inducible gene disruption strategy. The nobel function of SLC35D1 in intestine is useful to survey unidentified leaky-type mutations of SLC35D1 in human, which may survive during perinatal period.