Stud for the mechanism of aging and anesthesia-related sleep disorder and its treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Kazuyoshi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20238413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIKATA Tetsuya  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80250603)
YOSHIDA Hitoshi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00374843)
OKAWA Hirobumi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40322953)
工藤 美穂子  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30003411)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 加齢 / ラット / 全身麻酔 / 神経生理活性物質 / 鎮静 / オピオイド
Research Abstract
In this study, although age-related sleep disorder was confirmed in rats, we could not recognize a difference with the length of each sleep stage between adult and aged rats. Then, we also studied post-anesthesia sleep disorder and determine the difference of sleep disorder after both type(GABA_A receptor activation[GABA type] or NMDA receptor inhibition[NMDA-type]) of anesthetic agent-induced anesthesia. We found that REM sleep significantly increased a few days after ketamine (NMDA-type) anesthesia while no significant differences in each sleep stage between pre- and post propofol anesthesia were observed. Ketamine-induced post-anesthesia sleep disorder is similar to post-surgical sleep disorder that is considered as a main factor of postoperative respiratory and cardiovascular complications. Thus, ketamine-induced post-anesthesia sleep disorder may be used as a post-surgical sleep disorder model. In addition, this post-anesthesia sleep disorder was almost fully antagonized by icv orexin A or neuropeptide S. If prexin A or neuropeptide S analogues that are un-metabolized in the plasma and penetrated into blood brain barrier after their systemic administration will be developed, we may be able to treat post-surgical sleep disorder.